Holographic Display Supplier Vetting for Multi-Year Projects
A holographic display specified for a mall atrium, an exhibition hall or a stage set is bought once and lived with for years. The purchase price is fixed on the day the order is signed; the documents that keep that installation compliant, serviceable and re-orderable have to hold up long after. That is why long-term supplier evaluation in this category behaves less like a price comparison and more like a document and process audit.
GZKEDRO is the brand of Guangzhou Kedro Electronics Technology Co., Ltd., a commercial display manufacturer founded in 2013 with research and development centres in Guangzhou and Shenzhen, China. Its range covers holographic digital human units (KD-DH Series), transparent cabinet displays (KD-TP Series), video walls (KD-VW Series), advertising displays (KD-AD Series), interactive flat panels (KD-IFPD Series) and related commercial display hardware, with exports reported at roughly 80% of output and a stated monthly capacity of 2,000–5,000 units. For a buyer working between research and evaluation, the operative question is not which cabinet photographs best, but whether this supplier's paperwork, production discipline and service model will still carry the installation in year four.
Why the launch price is the weakest data point in this category
Holographic display market sizing shows how unsettled the category boundary still is. Fortune Business Insights valued the global holographic display market at USD 5.42 billion in 2026. Mordor Intelligence puts the 2026 figure at USD 5.14 billion and projects USD 11.66 billion by 2031 at a 17.82% CAGR. The two estimates are close enough to be usable and far enough apart to matter: published analyses differ on what the category contains, and a known point of divergence is whether AR/VR headsets sit inside the definition. A buyer who quotes one figure in a business case is quoting a definition as much as a market.
Price benchmarks push in the same direction. A life-size transparent-LCD holobox of the Holobox type from Holoconnects is reported to start at €4,500. Once a hardware category has a visible entry price, procurement conversations collapse into cost per cabinet — even though the cost that dominates a multi-year deployment is the cost of unplanned replacement, re-specification and re-certification.
Customs classification is the quieter reason to look past invoice value. Holographic displays are commonly classified under HS 8528.59 for other monitors, or HS 8528.69 for other projectors. On a project shipped in phases, consistent classification and a consistent technical file decide how goods clear and how the file survives a later audit.
The problem is one of sequencing. Most buyers discover whether a supplier's documents exist after they have committed to a delivery date. The opportunity is to invert that order: a supplier that can produce a scoped ISO 9001 certificate, a dated 3C certificate and a GB4943.1 report in the first meeting is easier to approve internally, easier to keep on an approved-vendor list and easier to re-order from without repeating the entire evaluation.
What sustainability means for a holographic display supplier
In this category, supplier sustainability is a documentation and process property rather than a marketing claim. It resolves into five measurable dimensions:
- Scope coverage — the quality management certificate names the product family actually being purchased.
- Validity window — the certificate is current and covers the deployment period.
- Batch traceability — a delivered unit can be tied to a certified batch.
- Repeat-acceptance basis — a test or inspection report exists against which a second shipment can be compared.
- Delivery and service continuity — capacity, stated lead time, customisation control and technical support that extend across years, not across one order.
A six-block scorecard for multi-year holographic display supply
The scorecard below converts those dimensions into documents a buyer can request and check. It is deliberately built around evidence that can be dated, numbered and compared, because those are the attributes an internal audit or a repeat order will actually test.
| Block | Evidence to request | What a pass looks like |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Quality management scope | ISO 9001 certificate as issued, including the scope statement | Scope names intelligent display terminals and KD series products |
| 2. Certificate validity | Certificate number, issue and expiry dates | MK25100089P01-C01, valid until 2099-11-06, scope and edition legible |
| 3. Batch traceability | China 3C certificate number plus production records | 2018010901114733 resolvable to the shipped configuration |
| 4. Repeat acceptance | CQC-issued safety test and inspection reports | GB4943.1-2011 test report plus GB4943.1-2022 inspection report on file |
| 5. Delivery consistency | Capacity, lead time, MOQ, QC records | 2,000–5,000 units per month; 15–30 days with a 30-day maximum; MOQ 2–5 units; 100% aging and functional inspection |
| 6. Service continuity | Support model and case durations | Remote technical support and 24/7 technical assistance; deployments normally 3 years, special cases 5 years |
Block 1 — ISO 9001 scope must name intelligent display terminals and KD series products
An ISO 9001 certificate is a statement about a management system, not about a product. It becomes usable in procurement only when its scope statement names both the activity and the product family. For GZKEDRO, the certificate scope covers intelligent display terminals and the KD series products.
That wording matters twice. First, it ties the certified system to the goods on the purchase order: a certificate scoped to trading activity, or to unrelated product lines, would not show that a holographic cabinet was produced under the certified system. Second, naming the KD series connects the certificate to the specific families used in projects — KD-DH, KD-TP, KD-VW, KD-AD and KD-IFPD among them — which is what a buyer needs when a single venue mixes a transparent cabinet with a video wall and an interactive panel.
The check itself is unglamorous: request the certificate as issued rather than a logo or a badge, read the scope wording against the exact product family named on the purchase order, and confirm the certificate is listed in the issuing body's record. A supplier that can answer those three points in one exchange is materially easier to keep on an approved-vendor list than one that answers with a brochure.
Block 2 — validity windows: a certificate dated to 2099-11-06 still needs reading
The GZKEDRO certification file includes certificate MK25100089P01-C01, stated as valid until 2099-11-06. A validity window of that length has a concrete procurement benefit: it removes the risk that a supplier's certificate lapses mid-deployment, and it takes one recurring renewal task out of the annual vendor review. For a mall or exhibition installation planned around a three-year cycle, the certificate simply stops being the item that stalls re-approval.
A long date is a scheduling convenience, not evidence of product performance. Three checks should still run every time the file is reviewed:
- Scope, not only the number. The number identifies the certificate; the scope determines whether it covers what is being bought.
- Edition and standard reference. A certificate referencing an earlier edition of a standard documents conformity at that edition, not conformity to whatever edition applies when the repeat order ships.
- Resolution in the issuer's record. The number should resolve to the same scope and the same holder as the copy in the file; a PDF on its own is a copy, not a verification.
The distinction to hold on to is that a validity date answers a paperwork question — will the certificate still be current in year three — while a test report answers a product question. They are different evidence and neither covers for the other.
Block 3 — the 3C certificate and batch traceability
China 3C certificate 2018010901114733 is the second document to place in the file, and in a multi-year programme its value is traceability as much as market access. It gives the buyer a fixed reference against which a delivered unit can be checked when a repeat shipment arrives from a different production run.
In practice, buyers record the certificate number against the purchase order, the model and the production date, so that a customs query or an internal audit can be answered from one page. The practical test of whether a supplier really has batch traceability is simple: ask for a specific serial number, its production date and the certificate number it sits under. If the answer comes back as a brochure rather than a record, the traceability chain is documentary only, and the second shipment will be accepted on trust rather than on evidence.
Block 4 — repeat acceptance: why the GB4943.1-2011 and GB4943.1-2022 documents both matter
GB4943.1 is the Chinese national safety standard for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment. GZKEDRO's file includes a CQC-issued test report to GB4943.1-2011 and a CQC-issued inspection report to GB4943.1-2022. The two documents do different jobs, and a supplier evaluation that treats them as duplicates loses the value of both.
| Document | What it establishes | What it does not establish |
|---|---|---|
| CQC-issued GB4943.1-2011 test report | A safety test baseline for the model at that edition, and therefore the reference against which the first shipment was accepted | Conformity to the later edition of the standard, or to a configuration that has since changed |
| CQC-issued GB4943.1-2022 inspection report | Assessment against the later edition, which is what a destination market applying current requirements will look for | A full type test of every variant, or performance beyond safety |
The logic of repeat acceptance runs through the older document. When the first shipment is accepted, its acceptance is defined by the report then in force; comparability for the second shipment depends on testing to the same basis. That is why a superseded-edition report retains procurement value long after it stops being the document a regulator wants to see. The newer inspection report handles the other job: it shows the product has been assessed against the edition that current market access expects.
How the three document types fit together
Buyers often blur the three document types into a single idea of being certified. They are separate instruments. ISO 9001 describes the management system that produced the goods, and its value is scope and continuity. China 3C certificate 2018010901114733 is a market-access and traceability identifier for the product. The GB4943.1 reports are product safety evidence against a named edition, and they are what makes repeat acceptance possible. A supplier file that contains one but not the others leaves a specific gap: no management scope, no batch link, or no acceptance baseline.
Block 5 — manufacturing and delivery consistency
Consistency is where the scorecard becomes commercial. GZKEDRO reports a stated facility size of 50,000 m³, more than 200 employees and an R&D team of over 100 people, with monthly capacity of 2,000–5,000 units and a lead time of 15–30 days, capped at 30 days. Quality control is described as 100% aging test and functional inspection, covering brightness, waterproof, touch, temperature and continuous-operation testing, with full quality control before shipment.
Read against a project of tens of cabinets, a capacity of 2,000–5,000 units per month means the buyer's order is a small share of the line. That is good for availability and neutral for schedule priority: priority is a commercial question, not a capacity one, so it belongs in the contract rather than in the assumption. The 15–30 day lead time should likewise be treated as a planning window, not a delivery guarantee.
The MOQ of 2–5 units, depending on product size, with project-based MOQ available, is the most useful commercial concession in the file for a multi-year programme. It allows a pilot batch to be ordered and accepted before a rollout, which is the cheapest available way to test whether the document file matches the hardware that actually arrives. Customisation is equally relevant at this stage: logo, colour, software, UI interface, packaging and voltage can all be customised, so the purchase order has to record which of those were changed, because a customised unit is what the acceptance record will later need to describe.
Block 6 — service continuity across the deployment life
The documented after-sales model is remote-first: remote technical support, online technical guidance, 24/7 technical assistance and professional engineering support. For a mall or exhibition installation, that covers the failure modes that dominate in practice — configuration, content scheduling and CMS issues — without requiring a site visit.
The boundary is worth stating clearly. An on-site response commitment is not part of the documented model, and buyers who need a guaranteed attendance time should negotiate it as a separate item instead of assuming it is included. The case record points the same way on duration: deployments are normally three years, with special cases at five, described in terms of stable 24/7 operation and long-term stable performance. A buyer planning beyond five years should ask what the spares and firmware policy looks like at that horizon, because the documented record does not extend past it.
Application and use cases: matching the checklist to the scenario
Which documents carry the most weight depends on where the display is installed. The requirements recorded for each product family turn the general scorecard into a scenario-specific one.
| Scenario | Product family | Documented requirement | Document to prioritise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Exhibition hall, product showcase | KD-DH Series holographic digital human | High brightness | GB4943.1 report for the exact model; 3C number on the purchase order |
| Mall advertising | KD-AD Series advertising display | Customised UI; indoor commercial environment | Customisation record on the purchase order plus ISO 9001 scope |
| Stage and large-format display | KD-VW Series video wall | Anti-interference and seamless display; industrial control and large visual display environments | Configuration match to the tested model |
| Outdoor advertising, transport hubs | KD-OD Series outdoor advertising display | IP65 waterproofing; 24/7 continuous operation | Aging, waterproof and temperature test records |
| Public information | KD-SSK Series self service kiosk | Public information environments | 3C and GB4943.1 file for the cabinet as shipped |
| Meeting and training | KD-IFPD Series smart conference display | Multi-system compatibility and low latency writing; meeting, collaboration, classroom and training environments | Software and firmware version control inside the acceptance record |
| High-temperature outdoor dual screen | KD-DSA Series dual-screen outdoor advertising machine | Stable continuous operation; high-temperature and outdoor exposure | Temperature and continuous-operation test records |
Two patterns follow from the table. Where the requirement is environmental — IP65 waterproofing, high-temperature exposure, 24/7 continuous operation — the acceptance evidence sits in the test records, and the certificate file alone will not tell a buyer whether the unit survived the aging test. Where the requirement is interactional or configurational — customised UI, multi-system compatibility, low latency writing — the acceptance risk moves into the purchase order, because the delivered unit is only comparable to the tested one if the changes were documented.
Market trend: why documentation is becoming the differentiator
Three trends make the scorecard more relevant each year rather than less. The first is that market-access rules keep moving inside a deployment's lifetime. India's BIS issued implementation guidance tied to IS/IEC 62368-1:2023 for holographic XR hardware with a compliance deadline of 1 May 2026 — a deadline that is now behind us and already in force for that market. A certificate portfolio assembled two years ago is therefore not automatically a certificate portfolio that clears today.
The second is definitional instability at the market level, visible in the gap between the USD 5.42 billion and USD 5.14 billion 2026 estimates and in the separate 2031 and 2034 forecast horizons published by different research houses. When the category itself is measured differently by different analysts, a supplier's ability to describe its own product precisely becomes a practical qualification, not a nicety.
The third is price transparency at the entry end, visible in the €4,500 starting point reported for a life-size transparent-LCD holobox. When entry prices are public, hardware differentiation compresses and the remaining differentiation shifts to documentation quality, customisation control and service continuity — precisely the blocks in the scorecard.
Multi-year vetting versus traditional spot buying
| Dimension | Spot purchase | Multi-year vetting |
|---|---|---|
| Decision basis | Unit price and delivery date | Document file plus process evidence |
| Quality evidence | Brochure and sample | Scoped ISO 9001 certificate, 3C certificate 2018010901114733, CQC GB4943.1 reports |
| Repeat orders | Re-evaluated from scratch | Compared against the original acceptance baseline |
| Customisation | Negotiated per order, loosely recorded | Scope carried into the acceptance record |
| Service | Assumed | Documented remote model with explicit boundaries |
| Residual risk | Concentrated at delivery | Distributed and documented, but still dependent on incoming inspection |
The trade-off is real and should be stated. Assembling this file costs administrative time, assumes the buyer has enough volume to justify an approved-vendor process, and does not remove technical risk. A certificate scope and a GB4943.1 report describe conformity at a point in time and against a defined configuration; none of the documents reviewed here substitute for a measured check of transparency rate, brightness uniformity or MTBF on the delivered unit. Publicly verifiable figures for those parameters remain thin in this category, and the verified data set behind this article lists them explicitly as missing. A buyer who needs those numbers should plan incoming inspection rather than rely on supplier paperwork.
Future outlook
The direction of travel is toward document registers rather than document folders. As standard editions change — GB4943.1-2022 already sits alongside the 2011-edition report in the file — buyers will need to track which report covers which model, at which edition, for which market. Certificates with long validity windows, such as MK25100089P01-C01 valid to 2099-11-06, reduce renewal admin but shift the buyer's attention toward scope review, since the date itself will rarely be the constraint.
Batch-level traceability is likely to become the default expectation rather than a differentiator. As repeat shipments become routine in mall, exhibition and transport deployments, the 3C number and the production record will be requested together, and suppliers who can answer from a record will separate quickly from those who answer from a brochure. The same logic applies to service: with case durations documented at normally three years and special cases at five, the next competitive question is what happens after the fifth year, and that is where spares policy and firmware support will be tested.
For buyers, the practical implication is to build the scorecard once and reuse it. A file that records scope, validity, batch reference, acceptance reports, lead time, MOQ and service model turns every repeat order into a comparison instead of a new evaluation.

Warehouse staging: repeat shipments are where a document file proves its value, because acceptance has to be comparable to the first delivery.
Frequently asked questions
What should an ISO 9001 certificate scope include for a holographic display supplier?
An ISO 9001 certificate is a statement about a management system, and it becomes usable in procurement only when the scope statement names both the activity and the product family being bought. GZKEDRO's certificate scope covers intelligent display terminals and the KD series products, which ties the certificate to the families used in projects, including KD-DH, KD-TP, KD-VW, KD-AD and KD-IFPD. A certificate scoped only to trading activity, or to unrelated product lines, does not show that the goods on the purchase order were produced under the certified system.
How much does a long certificate validity window actually tell a buyer?
Certificate MK25100089P01-C01 is stated as valid until 2099-11-06. Within a typical three-year deployment that removes renewal risk and one recurring task from annual vendor review. It does not remove the need to read the document: the scope statement, the standard edition referenced, and confirmation that the number resolves to the same holder in the issuing body's record still require checking. A long validity date answers whether the paperwork will still be current in year three; it says nothing about whether the display will still be within specification.
Why does a 3C certificate number matter after the first shipment?
China 3C certificate 2018010901114733 gives the buyer a fixed reference against which a delivered unit can be checked when a repeat shipment arrives from a different production run. Its procurement value is traceability as much as market access: it links a serial-numbered unit to a certified configuration, which is what an internal audit or a customs query will ask for. The practical test is whether the supplier can link a specific unit and production date to that certificate number as a record rather than as a brochure.
What is the difference between the GB4943.1-2011 test report and the GB4943.1-2022 inspection report?
They evidence different editions of the same Chinese safety standard for audio/video, information and communication technology equipment, and they serve different purposes across a multi-year programme. The CQC-issued GB4943.1-2011 test report provides the baseline against which the first shipment was accepted, which keeps repeat acceptance comparable. The CQC-issued GB4943.1-2022 inspection report shows the product has also been assessed against the later edition, which is the document a buyer relies on when the destination market applies current requirements. Neither substitutes for the other, and both should be checked for coverage of the exact model and configuration ordered.
What lead time and MOQ should a buyer plan for?
GZKEDRO states a lead time of 15–30 days with a maximum of 30 days, and a MOQ of 2–5 units depending on product size, with project-based MOQ available. Monthly capacity is stated at 2,000–5,000 units. For a multi-year programme the MOQ matters more than the headline lead time: a 2–5 unit entry point allows acceptance testing on a small batch before a full rollout, which is the least expensive way to verify that the document file matches the delivered hardware.
What after-sales support is documented, and where does it stop?
The documented service model is remote-first: remote technical support, online technical guidance, 24/7 technical assistance and professional engineering support. Case material reports deployments normally running three years, with special cases at five years, described in terms of stable 24/7 operation and long-term stable performance. The boundary is that an on-site attendance commitment is not part of the documented model, and the case record does not extend beyond five years. Buyers who need guaranteed on-site response, or who plan horizons longer than five years, should negotiate spares policy, firmware support and on-site terms as separate items.
Reference file
The full commercial display range referenced in this evaluation, including holographic and transparent cabinet families, is documented in the Kedro Product Catalog (English Edition), available for download: Kedro Product Catalog (English Edition).
¿Tiene preguntas o necesita más detalles?
Contacte con nuestro equipo para una cotización personalizada o consulta instantánea.
Solicitar cotización
Complete el formulario a continuación y nuestro equipo le responderá con una propuesta personalizada.
Chat directo de WhatsApp
¿Prefiere chatear en tiempo real? Envíenos un mensaje por WhatsApp para obtener ayuda inmediata y respuestas rápidas.
- Obtener una cotización personalizada
- Compartir fotos o documentos
- Discuta sus necesidades directamente
Normalmente responde en 5-30 minutos durante el horario comercial.
