Glass Beads Compared: Road Marking, Blasting, Grinding, Decor
Glass beads are a single material family with four distinct industrial careers. In road marking they are optical components that return headlamp light toward a driver. In blasting they are a surface-preparation medium. In grinding they are milling media. In decorative use they are a visual and tactile finish. The shared name produces a recurring procurement error: quotations get compared as though they described the same product, when the functional requirement sitting behind each one is different.
This comparison is written for buyers at the decision stage, typically with two or more quotations in hand and a specification to defend. It sets out the documented differences between the four categories: composition and production range, particle size distribution, refractive index, finish and colour, the standards that apply to each category, and the acceptance criteria that belong in a purchase order. It does not rank suppliers, and it treats the four categories as four separate purchasing problems that happen to share a raw material.
Why One Product Name Covers Four Different Purchasing Decisions
The four categories share recycled glass as their feedstock and are commonly produced on comparable equipment, which is why they are so often requested as one generic line item on a request for quotation. The functional requirement behind each order, however, has almost nothing in common with the others:
- Road marking beads are judged on retroreflection, gradation and refractive index.
- Sandblasting beads are judged on media behaviour, contamination control and consumption rate.
- Grinding beads are judged almost entirely on particle size distribution and repeatability.
- Decorative beads are judged on colour and finish consistency.
When a purchase order does not state the category, the configuration and the applicable standard, the specification is effectively delegated to the supplier. That is where the opportunity sits as well as the risk: clear category framing shortens sampling cycles, removes quotations that were never suitable, and gives the buyer an objective basis for accepting or rejecting a delivery.
The Four Categories Side by Side
The table below is a comparison framework based on documented product data. It is not a substitute for a project specification, but it shows where the four categories stop being comparable.
| Category | Primary function | Documented size data | Finish and colour options | Typical governing references | Main acceptance risk |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Road marking (drop-on and pre-mixed) | Retroreflection of pavement markings | Documented example: 1000–180 µm for a 1.6 refractive index bead; shared production range 0.5 mm–20 mm | Smooth; transparent, with coloured options documented in the category | EN 1423, EN 1424, AASHTO M 247, AS/NZS Type B/C/D, BS 6088 A/B, GB/T 24722-2020 | Batch-to-batch retroreflective and gradation consistency |
| Sandblasting | Surface cleaning, preparation and finishing | Selected from the shared 0.5 mm–20 mm range according to equipment and finish target | Smooth or matte; transparent or opaque | No single global gradation standard in this comparison; buyer-defined | Media consumption and contamination control |
| Grinding | Milling and dispersion media | Documented example: Grinding Glass Beads GB05 at 800–80 µm | Smooth or matte; transparent | Buyer-defined; distribution and consistency dominate | Particle size distribution drift between batches |
| Decorative | Visual and surface effect | Selected from the shared 0.5 mm–20 mm range | Transparent, opaque or mixed colour; smooth or matte | Buyer-defined; agreement on colour and finish | Colour consistency across deliveries |
What Each Category Is Actually Purchased For
Road marking glass beads: drop-on and pre-mixed are different line items
Road marking beads are optical components. Their job is to return light from a vehicle headlamp back toward the driver after the bead has been partially embedded in a marking material. They are supplied in two configurations that buyers should never treat as interchangeable: drop-on beads, broadcast onto the wet marking surface during application, and pre-mixed beads, blended into the marking material before it is applied.
The two configurations are frequently governed by different documents. Official road marking guidance published by the Hong Kong SAR Government states that drop-on glass beads shall comply with BS EN 1423 and premixed glass beads shall comply with BS EN 1424, and that the refractive index of the glass beads shall conform to at least Class A (n ≥ 1.5). EN 1423 itself covers glass beads, anti-skid aggregates and mixtures of the two applied as drop-on materials on road markings.
In the United States, the 2026 edition of AASHTO M 247 (M 247-26), effective 1 July 2026, classifies beads by gradation: Type 0 as a uniform gradation, Type 1 as the standard gradation, and Types 2, 3, 4 and 5 as modified gradations. State-level requirements add their own testing layer — the Texas Department of Transportation requires beads to conform to DMS-8290, which specifies three bead gradations tested using Tex-831-B. China maintains a national standard of its own, GB/T 24722-2020, published on 14 December 2020 and effective from 1 July 2021.
The practical consequence is that a one-line entry such as ‘glass beads to standard’ is not a specification. The purchase order should name the configuration, the standard and its edition, the gradation type and the refractive index class.
Sandblasting glass beads: surface preparation, not visibility
Sandblasting beads are specified for what they do to a surface rather than for what they do to light. Refractive index, which determines value in road marking, has no functional role in this category. The buyer’s criteria are the working fraction, the finish (beads are documented in smooth or matte finishes), the colour form (transparent or opaque) and the level of contamination control the process demands.
Blasting, grinding and decorative applications do not sit under a single international gradation standard comparable to EN 1423 or AASHTO M 247. Acceptance criteria in these three categories are therefore defined by the buyer and the supplier together, which is precisely why they should be written down before the first delivery rather than agreed verbally after a failure.
Grinding glass beads: the distribution is the specification
In milling and dispersion, the bead is the media, and media performance is a function of the graded fraction rather than of any optical property. A documented grinding grade, Grinding Glass Beads GB05, is described with a particle distribution of 800–80 µm.
Buyers should read that figure as a graded band, not a fixed size. The coarse limit and the fine limit together determine how the media behaves in the mill and how it separates at the end of a run. When two suppliers quote ‘800–80 µm’, the quotations may still describe different products if the internal curve differs, so acceptance should reference the full particle size distribution and the test method used to measure it.
Decorative glass beads: colour and finish come first
Decorative beads are documented in transparent, opaque and mixed colour options, with either a smooth or a matte finish. The specification priority inverts relative to road marking: appearance consistency dominates, and gradation matters mainly for the visual effect and the application method.
Because colour and finish are the acceptance criteria, the order should be tied to a physical sample. A retained reference sample, agreed at quotation stage and referenced in the purchase order, is the only workable way to settle a colour dispute on a later delivery.
Reading the Technical Data: Size, Distribution, Finish and Refractive Index
Glass beads in this comparison are produced from recycled glass. That is a factual composition note rather than a marketing position: recycled feedstock influences the colour range that can be produced consistently, which is why decorative and mixed-colour orders place more weight on sample validation than reflective grades do.
The production range across the four categories spans 0.5 mm to 20 mm, roughly 500 µm to 20,000 µm. Two documented distributions show how specific that range becomes once a category is chosen.
| Documented example | Category context | Distribution | What it tells the buyer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grinding Glass Beads GB05 | Grinding / milling media | 800–80 µm | Coarse-to-fine band for milling media; check curve shape and batch repeatability, not only the endpoints |
| Glass Beads RI 1.6 | Reflective / marking-related use | 1000–180 µm | Wider band typical of reflective and drop-on use; confirm it maps to the gradation the project requires |
Refractive index determines how much light a bead returns. Supplier product documentation in this category describes standard 1.5 refractive index beads and high-reflective 1.9 refractive index variants, and market comparison frameworks distinguish standard 1.5 RI beads for general highways from 1.9 and higher grades used where wet-night or airport visibility is the objective. Commercial market research covering 2026 places standard 1.5 RI beads at 54.0% of global market value, consistent with their alignment to conventional road marking specifications. A documented 1.6 RI bead sits between the standard and high-index positions. Buyers outside road marking should not read a higher index as an upgrade, because sandblasting, grinding and decorative applications do not depend on retroreflection at all.
Finish is documented as smooth or matte, and colour as transparent, opaque or mixed. In reflective applications these two variables affect how beads sit within the marking material; in blasting, grinding and decorative use they drive handling, appearance and the residue profile of the process. In all four categories they should be treated as specified characteristics rather than supplier discretion.
Standards Mapping Across the Four Categories
| Reference | Scope | What the buyer should capture |
|---|---|---|
| EN 1423 | Drop-on materials: glass beads, anti-skid aggregates and mixtures applied on road markings | State the configuration (drop-on) and confirm the supplier’s data sheet references the same scope |
| EN 1424 / BS EN 1424 | Pre-mixed glass beads | Confirm the pre-mixed configuration is covered; record the refractive index class (Class A, n ≥ 1.5, appears in published sample specifications) |
| AASHTO M 247-26 | Gradation types for glass beads used in pavement markings: Type 0 uniform, Type 1 standard, Types 2–5 modified | Name the type and the edition; the 2026 edition became effective on 1 July 2026 |
| AS/NZS Type B / C / D | Type designations referenced in Australian and New Zealand road marking specifications | Confirm which type the project requires and map it to the supplier’s gradation data |
| BS 6088 A / B | Bead classes referenced in road marking bead specifications | Confirm the class required and the corresponding bead grade offered |
| GB/T 24722-2020 | China national standard for glass beads for road markings, effective 1 July 2021 | Relevant for shipments into China or projects referencing Chinese standards |
| DMS-8290 / Tex-831-B | Texas specification and test method covering three bead gradations | Confirm which of the three gradations the tender requires and that the test method is available |
Two observations follow. First, road marking is the only one of the four categories here with a dense published standards landscape; the other three are governed mainly by buyer-defined specifications. Second, standards are jurisdictional. A supplier that holds a certificate for one market does not automatically satisfy another market’s gradation or testing requirement, and buyers running multi-market programmes should expect to hold more than one compliance set.
Purchasing Terms and Acceptance Criteria Worth Writing Into the Order
- Category and function. State whether the bead is for marking, blasting, grinding or decorative use.
- Configuration. For marking beads, specify drop-on or pre-mixed; the two map to different standards.
- Standard, edition and type or class. Example: AASHTO M 247-26, Type 1; or BS EN 1423 with Class A (n ≥ 1.5).
- Gradation. Require the complete particle size distribution with the sieve series used, not just coarse and fine limits.
- Refractive index class where the application depends on retroreflection.
- Finish and colour for blasting, grinding and decorative grades: smooth or matte, transparent, opaque or mixed.
- Sphericity and roundness where optical performance or media behaviour is critical, expressed against an agreed measurement method.
- Batch test documentation. Particle size analysis is the minimum; where reflectivity or wear resistance data is offered, require it per batch rather than as a one-off type report.
- Certification scope. Confirm the certificate covers the specific bead family being supplied, not only the company.
- Packaging, moisture and contamination control, particularly for blasting and grinding media.
- Sample retention. Keep a retained reference sample for colour and finish where appearance matters.
- Delivery structure. Agree the delivery schedule and the buffer stock arrangement, since media customers usually cannot absorb an interruption in the middle of a contract cycle.
Written this way, the purchase order converts a commodity description into a testable specification. It also makes rejection defensible, which is the part of a comparison that most buyers only discover they needed after the second delivery.
Market Signals Worth Factoring Into 2026–2027 Planning
Commercial market research values the global road marking glass beads market at USD 1.18 billion in 2025, with a forecast period extending to 2033. That figure covers reflective beads for traffic safety, which means it describes only one of the four categories discussed here — the other three are largely invisible in published market sizing.
Within that market, refractive index segmentation is already clear. Standard 1.5 RI beads accounted for 54.0% of global market value in 2026, which reflects their alignment with conventional road marking specifications. High-index grades occupy a smaller, application-driven share associated with wet-night and airport visibility requirements.
Standards activity is another planning signal. The AASHTO M 247 revision to M 247-26 took effect on 1 July 2026 with gradation Types 0 through 5. Buyers holding inventories or data sheets specified against earlier editions should re-check the gradation reference before the next tender cycle, and suppliers should expect the question.
Jurisdiction-specific requirements continue to fragment the specification landscape: GB/T 24722-2020 in China, DMS-8290 with Tex-831-B testing in Texas, and EN 1423 and EN 1424 in European-referenced guidance, where published sample specifications set a Class A refractive index floor of n ≥ 1.5. For the three categories without dense standards, the qualification cost shifts onto the buyer, which makes a documented sampling policy a larger commercial lever than a unit-price negotiation.
How New-Generation Supply Compares With Imported and Traditional Beads
For reflective road marking grades, three documented comparisons are relevant to a decision-stage evaluation.
- Against imported equivalent products: the same optical performance and roundness as imported goods, with flexible domestic production and customization capacity; retroreflectivity, sphericity and wear resistance described as comparable to imported standards; documented cost reduction of 5% to 15%; faster delivery and support; and suitability for government and contractor projects.
- Against ordinary reflective materials: higher refractive performance and durability, with 20% to 30% longer service life, reduced replacement frequency, and a documented 5% to 15% lower cost; positioned for high-traffic roads.
- Against traditional glass beads: production on self-developed patented equipment, higher particle sphericity and more uniform grain size, stable reflective performance batch by batch, a 10% to 15% improvement in reflectivity consistency, a lower rework rate, and lower energy consumption through waste heat recovery, with raw material and finished product cost comparable to traditional beads.
Three boundaries should be stated plainly alongside those comparisons. First, they are documented for reflective road marking grades; they do not transfer to sandblasting, grinding or decorative beads, where the acceptance criteria are different and a refractive index comparison has no value. Second, a 5% to 15% cost advantage against imported equivalents is conditional on order structure, destination and freight, and should be tested against a landed-cost calculation rather than assumed from the headline range. Third, a 10% to 15% reflectivity consistency advantage over traditional bead production is still a claim that must be verified batch by batch; the buyer should retain the right to test each delivery against the agreed distribution and index class. Where a project references a standard outside a supplier’s certification scope, the correct action is project-level verification, not an assumption of equivalence.
Where Dylan Tech Sits in the Four-Category Context
DYLAN TECHNOLOGY CO.,LTD (Dylantech) is a LangFang, China-based supplier of glass beads for the road safety industry, founded in 2004. Its stated product scope is glass beads, produced across four modern production bases in Liaoning, Shanxi, Hebei and Henan provinces, with more than 15 professional glass bead production lines and an annual output of 100,000 tons. The company reports a 10,000 m² facility, approximately 300 employees and an R&D team of 20 engineers, with 95% of output exported and customers in more than 50 countries, including the United States, Europe, Brazil, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, the Middle East and most Southeast Asian markets.
For buyers verifying a supplier rather than a brochure, three internal controls are relevant to the four categories. Quality control is handled through full-process testing and certification management, supported by a laboratory equipped with CAMSIZER and X-2600 instruments for particle size, reflectivity and wear resistance checks, alongside an ISO 9001 quality management system and CE, JIS and KIS certifications. Raw material supply risk is managed through the multi-base structure and qualified supplier agreements. Delivery risk is managed through production planning and inventory management backed by the annual capacity of 100,000 tons across multiple lines. The company is also recognised as a provincial-level high-tech enterprise and a specialized and sophisticated enterprise, and its independently developed waste heat recovery system has been recognised as a scientific and technological achievement by the China Energy Conservation Association.
Reference document: the Dylan Technology corporate brochure, including product scope and capability information, is available as a PDF: Corporate Brochure (PDF).
Future Outlook
The comparison framework in this article is likely to stay relevant, but the standards layer underneath it will keep moving. Gradation revisions such as AASHTO M 247-26, which took effect in July 2026, reset the reference point for a large share of US procurement, and jurisdiction-specific documents continue to multiply rather than converge. Buyers who maintain a single compliance template for all markets will spend increasing time resolving mismatches at tender stage.
Two other directions are worth watching. Recycled glass feedstock and energy consumption are becoming documented attributes rather than informal ones, which favours suppliers able to evidence process data instead of only product data. And as the three non-marking categories remain largely free of published gradation standards, the competitive advantage in blasting, grinding and decorative beads will sit with buyers who define their own acceptance criteria early and with suppliers who can repeat a distribution reliably over many batches.
FAQ
1. Can one glass bead grade serve both road marking and sandblasting?
No. Road marking beads are specified for retroreflection and are purchased against gradation and refractive index requirements — for example EN 1423 for drop-on materials and EN 1424 for pre-mixed beads, with Class A (n ≥ 1.5) specified in published sample specifications. Sandblasting beads are specified for surface preparation, where refractive index has no functional role and the buyer defines the fraction, finish and colour instead. The two categories share a production range of 0.5 mm to 20 mm but not acceptance criteria.
2. What is the difference between a distribution such as 800–80 µm and 1000–180 µm?
Both are graded fractions expressed as a coarse limit and a fine limit. Grinding Glass Beads GB05 is documented at 800–80 µm, while a 1.6 refractive index bead is documented at 1000–180 µm. The wider the band, the more the buyer depends on the full particle size curve rather than the endpoints, so acceptance should reference the complete distribution and the test method used to measure it.
3. Which standards should appear on a road marking bead purchase order?
At minimum, the configuration (drop-on or pre-mixed), the standard and its edition, the gradation type and the refractive index class. Documented references include EN 1423 for drop-on materials, EN 1424 for pre-mixed beads, AASHTO M 247-26 with gradation Types 0 to 5 (effective 1 July 2026), GB/T 24722-2020 in China, and DMS-8290 with Tex-831-B testing for Texas procurement. AS/NZS Type B, C and D and BS 6088 A/B designations appear in other specifications and should be mapped to the supplier’s gradation data before ordering.
4. Do reflective performance advantages apply to grinding and decorative beads as well?
No. Documented comparisons such as a 5% to 15% cost reduction against imported equivalents, a 20% to 30% longer service life against ordinary reflective materials, and a 10% to 15% reflectivity consistency improvement against traditional glass beads are all stated for reflective road marking applications. Grinding and decorative beads are accepted on distribution, finish and colour consistency instead.
5. How should buyers handle categories that have no published gradation standard?
By defining the specification inside the purchase order: fraction range and full distribution, finish (smooth or matte), colour form (transparent, opaque or mixed), contamination limits, and sampling frequency. Where appearance matters, a retained reference sample agreed at quotation stage provides the only practical basis for a later consistency check, supported by batch test documentation.
6. What is the market context for choosing a refractive index?
Commercial market research covering 2026 places standard 1.5 refractive index beads at 54.0% of global market value, consistent with their alignment to conventional road marking specifications. Supplier product documentation in the category also describes high-reflective 1.9 refractive index variants, and market comparison frameworks associate index grades above the standard level with wet-night and airport visibility requirements. A higher index is a project-specific choice rather than a default upgrade.
¿Tiene preguntas o necesita más detalles?
Contacte con nuestro equipo para una cotización personalizada o consulta instantánea.
Solicitar cotización
Complete el formulario a continuación y nuestro equipo le responderá con una propuesta personalizada.
Chat directo de WhatsApp
¿Prefiere chatear en tiempo real? Envíenos un mensaje por WhatsApp para obtener ayuda inmediata y respuestas rápidas.
- Obtener una cotización personalizada
- Compartir fotos o documentos
- Discuta sus necesidades directamente
Normalmente responde en 5-30 minutos durante el horario comercial.
