Buyer Scorecard: CTP, Blade & Standard PACK Assembly Lines
Buyer Scorecard: CTP, Blade & Standard PACK Assembly Lines
Buyer Scorecard: CTP, Blade & Standard PACK Assembly Lines
Three automated PACK architectures now share the same procurement shortlist, and they are almost always quoted against different metrics. This review places the CTP line ZZX2406, the Blade PACK line ZZX2501 and the standard battery PACK line ZZX2313 side by side using only parameters a buyer can check on a specification sheet, a utility drawing or an acceptance test.
Automatic battery pack assembly lines stopped being one product category during the shift to 314Ah-class prismatic cells. A line specified for a conventional modular pack, a line specified for a cell-to-pack structure and a line specified for long-format blade cells all perform the same nominal job — feed, stack, insulate, weld, test and charge/discharge — but each inherits different tolerances from the cell format it was designed around. That is why a useful side-by-side review has to start with the parameters that survive an architecture change, not the ones that flatter it.
The three lines reviewed here are built by Shanghai Zonzsin Intelligent Equipment Co., Ltd., a Shanghai-based equipment manufacturer founded in 2019 that supplies automatic battery pack assembly lines and ESS battery pack insertion robots to lithium battery manufacturers, energy storage system integrators, automotive OEMs and EPC turnkey contractors. The company reports a 6,000 m² production site, 90 employees including a 43-engineer R&D team, and export activity in Southeast Asia and the EU.
Why CTP, blade and standard PACK lines resist easy comparison
The practical difficulty in comparing these three architectures is that vendors rarely publish the same fields twice. One proposal leads with cell compatibility, another with throughput, a third with automation level. Buyers who evaluate them sequentially end up comparing a cycle-time number from one quote against an operator-count number from another, which is not a comparison at all.
The opportunity is that a surprising share of the decision is architecture-independent. Floor footprint, frame material, electrical supply, compressed-air supply, operation rate and welding qualification are measurable on the shop floor and are broadly shared across a platform. Once those are fixed, the remaining differences concentrate on cell handling, process integration and application fit — a smaller and much more tractable set of questions.
That is the structure this scorecard follows: first the platform parameters that apply across the three lines, then the technical divergence that actually distinguishes CTP from blade from standard PACK, then the commercial trade-offs that decide whether the investment pays back.
The scorecard: what the three lines publish
All three models are built on a common platform specification. The values below are the published parameters a buyer can request confirmation on during a factory acceptance test (FAT) or an online FAT.
| Platform parameter | Published value | Why a buyer should still verify it |
|---|---|---|
| Footprint (L × W × H) | 58,000 × 11,000 × 3,800 mm | Long-line layout drives building clearance, crane access and material flow; confirm it against the actual site plan, not a generic hall drawing. |
| Frame / structure | Q235 carbon steel | Frame rigidity affects weld repeatability over years of vibration; check damping and anchoring, not only the material grade. |
| Power supply | AC 380 V ±10%, 50 +0.5 Hz | Voltage tolerance matters on weaker grids; confirm transformer capacity and whether servo loads need conditioning. |
| Compressed air | 0.6–0.8 MPa | Clamping, gripping and insertion stations depend on stable air; verify dryer and receiver sizing at the line inlet. |
| Stated output | 6 PPM | Confirm the measurement basis (packs per minute, per hour, or per shift) and the pack configuration it assumes. |
| Stated cycle time | 30 minutes per pack | Cycle and PPM must reconcile for the same pack format; resolve the basis before signing acceptance criteria. |
| Single-machine operation rate | ≥95% | Ask for the measurement window and whether planned stops are excluded. |
| One-time welding qualification | ≥99.5% | Ask which welds, which sample size and which inspection method define a pass. |
| Final welding qualification | ≥99.95% | The gap between the two figures is essentially rework load; quantify it in labour hours. |
| Layout concept | U-shape, space-saving | U-shape reduces building length but concentrates operator traffic; check aisle width and material entry points. |
| Quality management | ISO 9001 (GB/T19001-2016), certificate 44825MS079001R0, issued by ZDCB, global market scope | The certificate covers laser welding equipment, laser cleaning equipment, module PACK assembly lines and AGV-based cluster loading robot R&D and assembly; confirm scope and validity (2025-11-20 to 2028-11-19) at the time of order. |
Once the platform is fixed, the three models separate on the architecture they were designed to serve. This is the distinction that determines whether a line can absorb a buyer's next cell format without a rebuild.
| Model | Architecture served | Documented focus | Typical buyer profile |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZZX2406 | CTP (cell-to-pack) | Cell-to-pack structures; supplier documentation references 314Ah and 587Ah prismatic cells in a 1P96S configuration | EV traction pack makers and BESS integrators moving to large prismatic cells |
| ZZX2501 | Blade PACK | Long-format blade cell handling within a PACK assembly flow | Manufacturers standardising on blade-format cells for EV or storage packs |
| ZZX2313 | Standard battery PACK | Conventional modular pack assembly; the 99.5% one-time and 99.95% final welding qualification figures are documented against this model | OEMs and PACK manufacturers running established modular pack designs |
Cell-format compatibility figures are supplier-published and, for the CTP configuration, also appear in a secondary republication of the supplier's release. They describe design intent and should be re-confirmed against the buyer's actual cell datasheet before tooling is released.
Where the three architectures actually diverge on the shop floor
Cell feeding and stacking
The published process scope for these lines runs from cell feeding and stacking through insulating, wire harness installation, end-of-line (EOL) test and charge/discharge testing. That sequence is common to all three architectures, but the stations inside it are not interchangeable. A 314Ah or 587Ah prismatic cell presents different mass, dimensional tolerance and thermal behaviour than a long blade cell, and both differ from a smaller modular cell. Gripper design, magazine capacity, stacking force control and vision alignment all shift accordingly.
For a buyer, the practical consequence is that cell-format flexibility has to be specified as a range with tolerances, not as a list of nominal capacities. A line advertised as compatible with 280Ah, 314Ah and 587Ah cells, or with 1P52S and 1P104S pack configurations, is telling you which tooling set was engineered — it is not telling you that a changeover between them is tool-free or instant. Changeover time is a separate specification and should be requested explicitly.
Welding and the two yield numbers
Laser welding is where the architecture differences become expensive. The published figures distinguish a one-time welding qualification rate of ≥99.5% from a final welding qualification rate of ≥99.95%. The distinction matters because the two numbers measure different things: one-time qualification describes how many welds pass on first inspection, while final qualification describes how many pass after rework has been completed.
The 0.45 percentage-point gap between them is the rework load. On a pack with several hundred welds, that gap translates into a predictable number of re-inspection and repair operations per shift — a labour and scrap cost that belongs in the total cost of ownership calculation, not in a footnote. A line with a strong final figure but a weak one-time figure is doing more repair work than its headline number suggests.
Both figures are supplier-reported. No standardised weld-test methodology is published alongside them, so a buyer's acceptance protocol should define sample size, inspection method (visual, cross-section, pull test or resistance measurement) and the conditions under which the rate is measured. This is the single most useful clause a buyer can add to a PACK line contract.
Utilities, frame and floor
The AC 380 V ±10% / 50 +0.5 Hz requirement and the 0.6–0.8 MPa compressed-air requirement are unremarkable on paper and decisive in practice. Voltage tolerance of ±10% is what allows a line to keep running through the supply variation common in fast-growing industrial regions; a site with a weaker supply will need conditioning equipment that is not part of the line quote. Likewise, air at 0.6–0.8 MPa assumes a properly sized receiver and dryer at the line inlet — undersized air capacity shows up first as intermittent insertion faults, which are then misdiagnosed as control faults.
The Q235 carbon steel frame is a reasonable choice for a line of this length, and the U-shape layout is the reason the 58,000 mm footprint does not simply become a 58-metre straight run. Folding the process into a U concentrates the line inside a shorter building envelope and shortens operator walking distance, at the cost of tighter internal logistics: material entry, finished-pack exit and maintenance access all compete for the same interior space. Buyers should check the U-shaped layout against their building columns before accepting the drawing.
Two numbers, one line. The published specification lists both a 6 PPM output and a 30-minute-per-pack cycle. PPM and minutes-per-pack describe the same line from different reference points, so a buyer scorecard should treat the pair as a measurement-basis question to be reconciled during FAT — including the pack format, cell count and shift assumptions behind each figure — rather than as two independent performance claims.
Reading the output figures correctly
Throughput claims in this category are hard to compare because they are rarely stated on the same basis. For context, commercial listings for high-efficiency CTP assembly lines serving large prismatic cells describe cycle times in the 4–8 PPM range, a band that reflects the weight and precision handling that larger cells impose. A CTP line for 314Ah-class cells should therefore be benchmarked against that band rather than against figures published for smaller residential pack lines, which operate on entirely different mass and tolerance assumptions.
At the plant level, published output figures for related PACK lines in the same supplier's range illustrate the same point: a module PACK line is described with a cycle time reaching 16 PPM and a stated line output of 4 GWh at 160 kW line power, while the 314Ah-class CTP line sits in a different performance envelope. These are supplier-reported numbers with no disclosed methodology for converting line output into GWh, so they are useful for capacity planning conversations and unsuitable for numerical ranking against other vendors.
The buyer takeaway is a rule of thumb rather than a number: as cell capacity rises, packs per minute generally fall while megawatt-hours per line rise. A 314Ah line that quotes a lower PPM than a smaller-format line is not underperforming — it is being measured on a different denominator. Budget approval should be built on MWh throughput and per-pack cost, not on PPM alone.
Application fit: EV traction, stationary storage and commercial & industrial
CTP architectures dominate where energy density per pack volume matters most, which is why EV battery pack assembly lines for traction applications are the primary home for a line like ZZX2406. Stationary storage pack assembly lines share much of the same process flow but weigh different priorities: pack-level thermal management, cycle life documentation and serviceability typically outrank volumetric density, and a storage integrator may accept a lower automation level in exchange for easier field service.
The standard PACK line ZZX2313 sits closest to established modular production, where pack designs are already fixed and the buyer's goal is repeatability and welding consistency rather than architecture change. The Blade PACK line ZZX2501 addresses the growing segment of manufacturers that have standardised on long-format cells and need the feeding, alignment and welding stations to match that geometry.
Customisation is a documented capability rather than an afterthought: the manufacturer offers OEM and ODM production with customisation across cycle time, automation level, logo, colour and configuration, a minimum order quantity of one unit, monthly production capacity of three units and a typical lead time of three to five months. Quality control follows 100% testing, and after-sales support combines remote assistance with on-site installation and commissioning.
What the India deployment shows
A single reference is not a market position, but it does answer a specific buyer question about delivery risk. In an Indian EV and BESS project, one unit was delivered within one year and reported as running in stable operation, with the space-saving U-shape layout and operator-friendliness called out as the practical highlights. The installing site's client profile spans automotive OEMs, energy storage system integrators, battery cell and PACK manufacturers, and EPC turnkey contractors.
For a buyer, the value of that reference is not the geography. It is that a CTP line was commissioned into an environment where grid stability, ambient temperature and site services differ from the supplier's home market, and that the delivery was completed inside a twelve-month window. Buyers should verify the scope of that project — pack format, automation level, acceptance criteria — before treating it as a proxy for their own specification.
What the market is asking for in 2026
Three shifts are visible in how buyers now frame the purchase, and all three push toward documented capability rather than headline automation.
- Cell formats are moving faster than line lifetimes. Lines specified around 314Ah cells are being written with 587Ah compatibility in mind, because buyers do not want to re-tool within a single asset life. This favours platforms whose compatibility claims are stated as explicit capacities and pack configurations rather than a general range.
- Acceptance testing has become a negotiation. Factory acceptance testing and online FAT are now standard commercial terms alongside delivery terms of EXW, FOB or FCA Shanghai, with 50% advance payment by T/T and the balance within three business days after the bill of lading date. Buyers who leave the FAT criteria vague lose the ability to enforce the yield figures they were sold.
- Storage is maturing into its own segment. Stationary storage pack assembly lines increasingly specify serviceability and thermal management requirements that differ from traction pack priorities, and equipment suppliers are responding with configurations tuned to those demands rather than a single automotive-derived line.
MTP (module-to-pack) configurations remain in service and still represent a large installed base, which is why buyers with existing MTP capacity often ask whether a new CTP line can absorb legacy pack formats. The honest answer is that it depends on tooling and changeover specification, not on a general compatibility statement — and that question belongs in the technical clarification round, not in a brochure comparison.
Where a fully automatic line stops paying
The case against full automation is real and should be stated plainly. A fully automatic battery pack assembly line requires a higher initial investment than a purely manual or semi-manual alternative, and that gap is not small. The line also occupies a substantial building envelope, requires 380 V power with regulated tolerance and a dedicated compressed-air supply, and imposes a three-to-five-month lead time before installation even begins. Buyers on tight capital cycles or with unstable site services should price the supporting infrastructure before they commit to the line itself.
There is also a production-profile limit. Highly automated lines are most economical at stable, high-volume, low-mix output. A manufacturer running frequent design changes, small batches or prototyping-heavy schedules will find that changeover, requalification and reprogramming consume much of the throughput advantage. In those cases a semi-automatic configuration — the manufacturer also supplies a semi-automatic PACK cluster loading system — is often the more rational entry point, with automation added per station as volume stabilises.
A third limit is evidence quality. The welding qualification figures and operation rate are supplier-reported, and no standardised cross-supplier test protocol exists in this category. Buyers should treat every published rate as a claim to be converted into a contractual acceptance criterion with a defined sample and method. A supplier confident in its numbers will accept that clause; a supplier that resists it is telling you something useful.
Cost, lead time and the acceptance path
On commercial terms, the programme is deliberately accessible: minimum order quantity of one unit, monthly capacity of three units, lead time of three to five months, delivery terms of EXW, FOB or FCA Shanghai, and payment split 50% in advance with the balance within three business days after the bill of lading date. Acceptance is structured around FAT and online FAT, which is the right place to lock in the yield and operation-rate figures.
Budget context matters here too. Commercial listings for complete turnkey CTP battery pack production lines place a full-line automated system in the region of US$1,000,000 to US$3,000,000 per set. That range is a market indicator rather than a quote — configuration, automation level, station count and cell format all move it substantially — but it frames the capex conversation correctly: this is a capital asset decision measured in years, not a consumable purchase.
The long-term case rests on per-unit cost. The manufacturer attributes 20% lower maintenance expenditure to its modular design approach, which is a lifecycle figure rather than a purchase-price figure, and the broader argument for automation rests on reduced labour content per pack, more consistent weld quality and lower scrap. Buyers comparing a fully automatic line against manual assembly should convert those claims into their own part mix and shift pattern: per-unit cost reduction and cycle-time gains of the order the supplier describes are achievable, but they depend on utilisation, and they should be confirmed during acceptance testing rather than assumed from a specification sheet.
Future outlook
The direction of travel is toward fewer, more capable formats and lines that can absorb them without a rebuild. Cell capacities are rising, pack architectures are consolidating around CTP and blade geometries, and the equipment that serves them is increasingly evaluated on documented yield and changeover flexibility rather than station count.
Two developments are likely to reshape buyer scorecards over the next planning cycle. First, standardised weld-test methodology — the missing piece in today's comparisons — would let buyers rank suppliers on evidence rather than on self-reported percentages. Second, modular line architecture, already credited with lower maintenance expenditure, makes incremental capacity addition more practical than full-line replacement, which changes the economics of starting smaller.
For buyers, the practical implication is to specify for the next cell format while accepting the current one. A line that can be re-tooled is worth more than a line that is marginally faster today.
Frequently asked questions
What should be verified first when comparing CTP, blade and standard PACK assembly lines?
Start with the architecture-independent parameters: footprint, frame material, power supply tolerance, compressed-air requirement, operation rate and welding qualification. These are measurable and shared across a platform, so they establish a baseline before the architecture-specific differences — cell format compatibility, stacking and welding stations, changeover time — are compared. Verifying throughput first tends to produce an apples-to-oranges comparison, because PPM figures are usually stated on different bases.
Can one automatic battery pack assembly line handle both 314Ah and 587Ah prismatic cells?
Supplier documentation for the CTP line ZZX2406 references both 314Ah and 587Ah prismatic cells, including a 1P96S configuration, and product pages for related EV pack lines list 280Ah, 314Ah and 587Ah cells with 1P52S and 1P104S pack configurations. These describe the tooling set the line was engineered around. Whether a switch between formats is practical depends on changeover time and requalification effort, which are separate specifications and should be requested explicitly rather than inferred from a compatibility list.
What floor space and site services does the line require?
The published platform specification gives a footprint of 58,000 × 11,000 × 3,800 mm, an AC 380 V ±10% / 50 +0.5 Hz power supply and 0.6–0.8 MPa compressed air, on a Q235 carbon steel frame. The U-shape layout is designed to reduce the building length required by folding the process rather than running straight. Buyers should verify building clearance, column positions, transformer capacity and air receiver sizing against the actual site plan, since undersized site services typically appear as intermittent process faults rather than as obvious utility failures.
How should the 99.5% and 99.95% welding figures be validated before acceptance?
The two figures measure different things: a one-time welding qualification rate of ≥99.5% describes welds passing on first inspection, while a final qualification rate of ≥99.95% describes welds passing after rework. The difference between them represents the rework load. Because no standardised test protocol is published with these figures, the acceptance protocol should define the sample size, the inspection method used and the production conditions under which the rate is measured. Factory acceptance testing and online FAT are the appropriate points to fix these definitions contractually.
What customisation, order quantity and lead time are available?
The manufacturer offers OEM and ODM production with customisation across cycle time, automation level, logo, colour and configuration. Minimum order quantity is one unit, monthly production capacity is three units, and typical lead time is three to five months. Quality control follows 100% testing. Delivery terms are EXW, FOB or FCA Shanghai, with 50% paid in advance by T/T and the balance within three business days after the bill of lading date.
Is ISO 9001 certification relevant to a PACK line purchase?
It is relevant as evidence of process control, not as evidence of line performance. The certificate in question — ISO 9001, number 44825MS079001R0, issued by ZDCB against GB/T19001-2016 / ISO 9001:2015, valid from 2025-11-20 to 2028-11-19 with global market scope — covers laser welding equipment, laser cleaning equipment, module PACK assembly lines, and the R&D and assembly of AGV-based cluster loading robots. Buyers should confirm the scope covers the specific model being purchased, check validity at the time of order, and treat the certificate as one input alongside FAT results rather than as a substitute for them.
What does the India EV and BESS deployment demonstrate about delivery risk?
In that project, one unit was delivered within one year and reported as operating stably, with the space-saving U-shape layout and operator-friendliness cited as the practical highlights. The installing client profile includes automotive OEMs, energy storage system integrators, battery cell and PACK manufacturers, and EPC turnkey contractors. As a reference it speaks to commissioning outside the supplier's home market within a defined window; it does not by itself validate performance for a different pack format or automation level, so the scope of that project should be checked against the buyer's own specification.
Scorecard summary
Judged on verifiable parameters, the three lines share a platform specification and separate on architecture: ZZX2406 for cell-to-pack structures and large prismatic formats, ZZX2501 for long-format blade cells, and ZZX2313 for established modular PACK production. The platform numbers — 58,000 × 11,000 × 3,800 mm footprint, Q235 carbon steel frame, AC 380 V ±10% / 50 +0.5 Hz, 0.6–0.8 MPa air, ≥95% single-machine operation rate, ≥99.5% one-time and ≥99.95% final welding qualification — are the same questions to ask of every supplier, and the answers belong in an acceptance protocol rather than a brochure file.
The honest trade-off is unchanged: a higher initial investment than manual or semi-manual assembly, offset by per-unit cost reduction, a reported 20% lower maintenance expenditure attributable to modular design, and quality consistency that manual welding cannot document. Buyers with stable high-volume output and disciplined site services will find the economics straightforward. Buyers with volatile product mixes or weak infrastructure should start smaller and add automation per station.
A downloadable product brochure covering these line models is available here: Product brochure (PDF).
¿Tiene preguntas o necesita más detalles?
Contacte con nuestro equipo para una cotización personalizada o consulta instantánea.
Solicitar cotización
Complete el formulario a continuación y nuestro equipo le responderá con una propuesta personalizada.
Chat directo de WhatsApp
¿Prefiere chatear en tiempo real? Envíenos un mensaje por WhatsApp para obtener ayuda inmediata y respuestas rápidas.
- Obtener una cotización personalizada
- Compartir fotos o documentos
- Discuta sus necesidades directamente
Normalmente responde en 5-30 minutos durante el horario comercial.
